Europe Wrap-Around Labels Market Size, Production Volume, Sales Performance, Export & Import Dynamics, Adoption Rates, Recycling Rate, Material Efficiency, Market Share Analysis, and Demand Trends

Vidyesh Swar has extensive knowledge and experience in the packaging industry. He tracks developments in the wrap-around labels market. He focuses on recent innovations, major players, and technological advancements in the Europe wrap-around labels industry. Germany held a 22.8% share in the Europe wrap-around labels market in 2025.

Last Updated: 03 September 2026 Insight Code: 6195 Format: PDF / PPT / Excel Fact Checked Cite Europe Wrap-Around Labels Market Companies, Size and Trends 2026-2035
Source: https://www.towardspackaging.com/insights/europe-wrap-around-labels-market

According to Vidyesh Swar, who specializes in advanced packaging, smart packaging, packaging labels, and bio-based packaging. The Europe wrap-around labels market was estimated at $2.7B in 2025 and is predicted to reach $4.48B by 2035. The market is expected to grow at a 4.85% CAGR during the forecast period. Factors like beverage sector automation, growth in hypermarkets, and demand for brand differentiation drive the growth. The market-leading companies Avery Dennison Corporation, Amcor plc, CCL Industries Inc., and Multi-Color Corporation support this growth.

Europe Wrap-Around Labels Market Size 2025 to 2035

Key Takeaways

  • Germany dominated the market with a 22.8% share in 2025.
  • Poland is expected to grow with the fastest CAGR of 5.85% during the forecast period.
  • By material, the polypropylene segment dominated the market with a 46.20% share in 2025.
  • By label type, the film-based wrap-around labels segment dominated the market with a 72.80% share in 2025.
  • By printing technology, the flexography segment dominated the market with a 54.80% share in 2025.
  • By labeling technology, the roll-fed segment dominated the market with a 62.40% share in 2025.
  • By application, the beverage segment dominated the market with a 61.30% share in 2025.
  • By beverage application, the bottled water segment dominated the market with a 30.20% share in 2025.
  • By end user, the FMCG brands segment dominated the market with a 32.80% share in 2025.
  • By label format, the full-body wrap-around segment dominated the market with a 48.7% share in 2025.

Market Overview

What are Wrap-Around Labels?

Wrap-around labels are flexible labels that fully encircle the product. Their features are 360-degree coverage, seamless overlapping, high durability, easy recycling, and a lightweight profile. They offer benefits like enhanced shelf presence, high-speed application, diversified finishes, and low production expenses. Wrap-around labels available in finishes like white, transparent, and metallized. Materials like OPP, paper, BOPP, and PE are used for manufacturing wrap-around labels. They are used in applications like flavored milk bottles, honey jars, liquid soap bottles, surface cleaner cans, and medicine syrup bottles.

Europe wrap-around labels market size was $2.7B in 2025. The labels are made using technologies like roll-fed, glue-applied, adhesive-based, cut-and-stack, and heat-sealed. The labels are used across fields like beverage, personal care, industrial, food, and pharmaceutical packaging. Beverage held a dominant position in application with a 61.3% share in 2025.

Market Sizing

Europe Wrap-Around Labels Market Hits $2.79B

Europe Wrap-Around Labels Market Size, 2025-2035

The Europe wrap-around labels market size was estimated at $2.79B in 2025. The market is expected to grow at a 4.85% CAGR during 2026-2035. Factors include interest in wash-off adhesives, expansion of non-alcoholic beverages, focus on nutritional transparency, digital printing growth, rise in film thinning, expanding advanced automation, incorporation of mono-materials, explosion of private labels, and demand for advanced quality control. Companies like Multi-Color Corporation, Constantia Flexibles Group, CCL Industries, Amcor, and Fuji Seal International, Inc. drive the market growth.

The market is predicted to value $4.48B by 2035. The incremental value of the market is $1.690B. Core factors like interest in 360-degree brand presentation, advancements in circular economies, advancing film substrates, trend of eco-friendly adhesives, shift to lightweight materials, growth in premium beverages, and surge in online retail will help in the market growth. Specialized companies like MCC, Constantia Flexibles, SATO Holdings, CCL Industries, and Amcor will contribute to the growth.

  • Key Insights:- The market is expected to reach $4.48B by 2035.

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting

Segmental Insights

Material Insights

Polypropylene Holds Dominant Share

By Material: Polypropylene (PP) Leads Share While PET Grows Fastest

Polypropylene (PP) dominated the Europe wrap-around labels industry with a 46.20% share in 2025. The rise in roller-fed beverage packaging and the need for label protection in wet environments increase the use of PP. The focus on creating premium branding and the expansion of liquid container production increases the use of PP. Polyester (PET) is expected to grow with the fastest CAGR of 5.35% during the forecast period. The rise of cylindrical containers and focus on strong cold-chain condensation increases the use of PET. The high dimensional stability and rise in rPET help with expansion. The high transparency and high-speed machinability of PET boost the overall growth.

  • Key Insights:- Polyester exhibits the fastest growth.

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting

Label Type Insights

Film-Based Wrap-Around Labels Hold the Highest Share

By Label Type: Film-Based Labels Lead Share While Recyclable Labels Grow Fastest

Film-based wrap-around labels dominated the Europe wrap-around labels industry with a 72.80% share in 2025. The focus on enhancing material efficiency and the expansion of automated labeling equipment increase the production of film-based wrap-around labels. The European recyclability mandates and strong beverage giants increase the use of film-based wrap-around labels. The strong branding impact and monomaterial adoption in film-based wrap-around labels support the growth. Recyclable wrap-around labels are expected to grow with the fastest CAGR of 8.05% during the forecast period. The presence of recycling score frameworks and the expansion of recyclable mono-material design increase the use of recyclable wrap-around labels. Buyers' demand for low-waste packaging and focus on brand accountability support the growth.

  • Key Insights:- Recyclable wrap-around labels are growing with the fastest CAGR.

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting

Printing Technology Insights

Flexography Holds the Dominant Position

By Printing Technology: Flexography Dominates While Digital Printing Grows Fastest

Flexography dominated the Europe wrap-around labels industry with a 54.80% share in 2025. The quick setup times, lightweight films' versatility, and high-speed manufacturing output of flexography help with expansion. The long production runs and massive food industry increases use of flexography. Other printing technologies are expected to grow at the fastest CAGR of 10.05% during the forecast period. The focus on printing precise graphics and the rise in limited-edition packaging increases use of other printing technologies. The high-speed compatibility and packaging customization drive the growth. Digital printing is expected to grow at an 8.15% CAGR during the forecast period. Brands' demand to lower inventory costs and develop regional campaigns increases use of digital printing. The sharp demand for graphics on food bottles and short-run localized campaigns increases adoption of digital printing. The high-impact visual supports the overall growth.

  • Key Insights:- Other printing technologies exhibit the fastest CAGR.

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting

Labeling Technology Insights

Roll-Fed Holds Leading Share

By Labeling Technology: Roll-Fed Dominates While Adhesive-Based Grows Fastest

Roll-fed dominated the Europe wrap-around labels industry with a 62.40% share in 2025. The focus on minimizing bottlenecks in wrap-around label manufacturing and reducing per-unit waste costs increases the use of roll-fed. The large-scale dairy production and seamless branding demand in metal containers increases the use of roll-fed. Adhesive-based is expected to grow at the fastest CAGR of 11.10% in the market during the forecast period. The rise in recycling of plastic containers and high-speed automation of wrap-around labels increases the use of adhesive-based technologies. The superior shelf appeal, circularity, and lightweighting of adhesive-based technologies support the growth.

  • Key Insights:- Adhesive-based is experiencing the fastest growth.

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting

Application Insights

Beverage Holds the Dominant Position

By Application: Beverage Dominates While Pharmaceuticals Grows Fastest

Beverage dominated the Europe wrap-around labels industry with a 61.30% share in 2025. The consumption of alcoholic beverages and the rise in refrigerated display units increase the use of wrap-around labels. The fast beverage bottling manufacturing lines and surging soft drinks branding increase the use of wrap-around labels. Pharmaceuticals are growing with the fastest CAGR of 6.25% in the market during the forecast period. The explosion of liquid medications and the increased verification of authenticity of medical products increase the use of wrap-around labels. A surge in small vials and the utilization of eye drops boost the overall growth.

  • Key Insights:- Pharmaceuticals is growing with the fastest CAGR.

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting

Beverage Application Insights

Bottled Water Holds Leading Share

By Beverage Application: Bottled Water Leads Share While Other Beverages Grows Fastest

Bottled water dominated the Europe wrap-around labels industry with a 30.20% share in 2025. The rise in sparkling bottled water and the expansion of bottled water brands increase the use of wrap-around labels. The high regional consumption of mineral water and focus on nutrition info of bottled water increases the adoption of wrap-around labels. Other beverages are growing with the fastest CAGR of 8.45% during the forecast period. The rise in the launch of digestive-health beverages and scaling production of niche beverages increases use of wrap-around labels. The expansion of wellness-based beverages and surging manufacturing of functional drinks supports the growth.

  • Key Insights:- Other beverages grow with the fastest CAGR.

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting

End User Insights

FMCG Brands Lead With the Highest Share

By End User: FMCG Brands Lead Share While Pharmaceutical Companies Grow Fastest

FMCG brands dominated the Europe wrap-around labels industry with a 32.80% share in 2025. The rise in crowded European retail and stricter standards for beverage packaging are increasing the adoption of wrap-around labels. The massive food giants and the surge in roll-fed labeling in FMCG brands drive the overall growth. Contract packagers are expected to grow with the fastest CAGR of 6.15% during the forecast period. The high investment in eco-friendly films and the need for technical expertise increase the use of contract packagers. The rise in promotional changes and asset-light strategies in contract packagers supports the overall growth.

  • Key Insights:- Contract packagers post the fastest CAGR.

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting

Label Format Insights

Full-Body Wrap-Around Holds the Dominant Position

By Label Format: Full-Body Wrap-Around Leads Share While Tamper-Evident Grows Fastest

Full-body wrap-around dominated the Europe wrap-around labels market with a 48.70% share in 2025. The focus on increasing branding space and stringent hygiene mandates increases the use of full-body wrap-around labels. The high economic efficiency, safety, and detailed product details in full-body wrap-around labels drive the growth. Tamper-evident wrap-around is expected to grow with the fastest CAGR of 7.65% during the forecast period. The explosion of D2C shipping and the interest in full-surface branding increase the use of tamper-evident wrap-around labels. The cost-effective efficiency and supply chain security of tamper-evident wrap-around labels drive the market growth.

  • Key Insights:- Tamper-evident wrap-around is growing with the fastest CAGR.

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting

Country-Level Insights

Germany Dominates with a 22.8% Share

Europe Wrap-Around Labels Market - Country Share, 2025-2035

Germany

Germany dominated the Europe wrap-around labels market with a 22.8% share in 2025. The massive precision engineering base and strong local manufacturing of packaged goods increase the use of wrap-around labels. Early growth in recycle-ready structures and a rise in consumer chemicals packaging increase adoption of wrap-around labels. Acceleration in store-brand groceries and advanced bottling converters drives the growth.

France

France held the second-largest share of 15.9% in the market in 2025. The domestic production of luxury cosmetics and the explosion of private labels increase the use of wrap-around labels. The expansion of the French personal care industry and the investment in automation help with the growth. The continuous label consumption supports the overall growth.

Italy

Italy held the second-largest share of 14.7% in the market in 2025. The advanced manufacturing base in Northern regions and the rise in eco-friendly labels increase the use of wrap-around labels. The high interest in Italian wine and the preference for self-adhesive labeling increase adoption of wrap-around labels. The expansion of functional grocery goods supports the growth.

United Kingdom

U.K. held a 13.1% share of the market in 2025. The concentrated home care industry and concentrated retail industry increase the use of wrap-around labels. Innovations in digital print technology and expanding short-run printing increase the use of wrap-around labels. The interest in low-cost brand visibility boosts the overall growth.

Spain

Spain held a 9.8% share of the market in 2025. The high utilization of private label and the dynamic manufacturing industry increases the use of wrap-around labels. The rising in-store brand consumption and the expansion of household goods packaging increase the use of wrap-around labels. The strong cosmetics processing base boosts the overall growth.

  • Key Insights:- France held the second-largest share of 15.9% in 2025.

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting

Europe Wrap-Around Labels Market 2025 Share

Europe Wrap-Around Labels Market Share, By Country, 2025 (%)

Germany held the highest share of 22.8% in the market in 2025 due to the strong bottling ecosystems, high eco-standards, and presence of certified converters. France held a 15.9% share in the market in 2025 due to the high presence of sauce manufacturers, a rise in label redesign, and growth in private-label grocery. Italy held a 14.7% share in the market in 2025 due to the expansion of bottled beverages, domestic production of personal-care items, and the growing French grocery sales. The U.K. held a 13.1% share in the market in 2025 due to preference for self-adhesive labels, transition to recyclable film, and e-commerce adoption. Spain held a 9.8% share in the market in 2025 due to high dairy exports, a rise in export packaging, and the high production of wrap-around film.

  • Key Insights:- Germany dominated, and France held the second-largest share in 2025.

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting

Europe Wrap-Around Labels Market 2035 Share

Europe Wrap-Around Labels Market Share, By Country, 2035 (%)

Germany is expected to reach a 22.5% share by 2035 due to smart factory principles and the rise in resource-efficient printing. France is expected to reach a 15.7% share by 2035 due to the premium aesthetic requirements and wrap-around fiber substrates. Italy is expected to reach a 15% share by 2035 due to the higher production of canned goods and heavy investments in automated bottling. The U.K. is expected to reach a 12.8% share by 2035 due to the high presence of automated beverage production and the superior retail concentration. Spain is expected to reach a 10.1% share by 2035 due to the presence of smooth distribution channels and a strong presence of the Spanish food industry.

  • Key Insights:- Germany is expected to reach a 22.5% share by 2035.

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting

Europe Wrap-Around Labels Market CAGR Ranking

Europe Wrap-Around Labels Market — Country CAGR Ranking, 2026–2035

Poland is expected to grow with the fastest CAGR of 5.85% in the market during the forecast period due to the robust industrial output and the burgeoning export-oriented bottling. Denmark is expected to grow with a 5.35% CAGR during the forecast period due to the growing broadband adoption, burgeoning eco-friendly printing, and specialized food lines. Sweden is expected to grow with a 5.20% CAGR during the forecast period due to the rise in micro-promotional campaigns and the presence of an integrated paper industry. Spain is expected to grow with a 5.15% CAGR during the forecast period due to the acceleration in bottle labeling and the advancements in lightweight films. Netherlands is expected to grow with a 5.15% CAGR during the forecast period due to strong trade infrastructure and private-label penetration.

  • Key Insights:- Poland is expected to grow with a CAGR of 5.85% during the forecast period.

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting

Company-Level Comparisons

Company Share Concentration

Market Share Concentration - Top-Tier Companies Hold Roughly a Third of the Market

The top 3 global wrap-around label companies are Multi-Color Corporation, CCL Industries Inc, and Avery Dennison Corporation, holding approximately 16% share. The other leading players include Fuji Seal International, Tagleef Industries, Huhtamaki, and others, holding approximately 12% share. Tier-2 suppliers like Cosmo Films, Jindal Poly Films, and others held approximately 35% share. The regional companies like Asteria Group, Fuji Seal Europe, UPM Raflatac, Skanem Group, and others held approximately a 29% share of the market. Top-tier companies held approximately a 36% share of the market.

  • Key Insights:- Top 3 global wrap-around label companies held approximately 16% share.

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting Company Database; public market sources

European Companies Wrap-Around Labels Competitive Strength

Overall European Competitive Strength - Wrap-Around Label Companies

Avery Dennison's competitive strength is 25/25 due to established high-speed machinery and advanced adhesive developments. CCL Industries' and All4Labels' competitive strength is 24/25 due to the development of engineered film solutions and the growing sustainability integration. UPM Raflatac, Constantia Flexibles, and 3M's competitive strength is 23/25 due to the development of advanced adhesive formulas and high-speed converting. Multi-Color Corporation and Huhtamaki's competitive strength is 22/25. HERMA's competitive strength is 21/25 due to high-speed precision and extensive lifecycle support. Asteria Group's competitive strength is 20/25 due to high-speed efficiency and multiple production facilities.

  • Key Insights:- Avery Dennison leads in competitive strength.

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting Company Database

Wrap-Around Labels Companies: Beverage Label and Sustainability Comparison

Beverage Label Leadership vs. Sustainability Capability - Six Leading Companies

Multi-Color Corporation leads in beverage label production rather than sustainability due to the growing regional expansion and advancing label technology. All4Labels leads in beverage label production, with sustainability lagging due to digital pacesetting and high design flexibility. Avery Dennison leads in sustainability, and beverage label production is lagging due to the development of wash-off adhesives, resource reduction, and growing digital integration. Constantia Flexibles leads in sustainability rather than beverage labels due to the rise in value-chain collaboration, material lightweighting, and focus on preventing stream contamination.

  • Key Insights:- Constantia Flexibles and Avery Dennison lead in the sustainability position.

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting Company Database

Company-Wise Competitive Intelligence

Competitive Structure of Wrap-Around Labels Companies

Competitive Group Indicative Market Position Competitive Strength Europe Presence Key Competitive Characteristics
CCL Industries Top-tier Very Strong Very High Global scale, specialty labels, beverage and consumer packaging
Avery Dennison Top-tier Very Strong Very High Label materials, RFID, specialty labeling and global customer relationships
Multi-Color Corporation Top-tier Very Strong Very High High-volume label production and multinational brand relationships
UPM Raflatac Top-tier supplier Very Strong Very High Sustainable label materials and European manufacturing footprint
Constantia Flexibles Major packaging player Strong Very High Flexible packaging, labels and specialty packaging
Huhtamaki Major packaging player Strong Very High Foodservice and consumer packaging relationships
3M Global technology supplier Strong High Adhesive, labeling and specialty material technologies
All4Labels European specialist Very Strong Very High Multi-country European production and specialty labels
Asteria Group European specialist Strong High Self-adhesive and specialty labeling
HERMA European specialist Strong High Label materials, adhesives and labeling systems
Fort Dearborn / MCC ecosystem Major specialist Strong High Beverage, food and consumer packaging
Regional converters Fragmented Moderate-Strong High Local production, customization and shorter supply chains

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting Company Database; public market sources referenced for CCL Industries, Avery Dennison, Multi-Color Corporation, UPM Raflatac, Constantia Flexibles, Huhtamaki, 3M, All4Labels, Asteria Group, HERMA

CCL Industries

CCL Industries is a top-tier company, and it has a very high presence in Europe. It is present across the United Kingdom, Spain, Austria, Germany, Denmark, and others. It has wide international networks, localized technical support, high-volume label production, advanced adhesives, and strong multinational brand relationships.

Avery Dennison

Avery Dennison has very strong competitive strength and is a top-tier company. It has an active commercial footprint across Europe. It has exceptional operational productivity, label materials, advanced thin constructions, and strong global customer relationships.

Multi-Color Corporation

Multi-Color Corporation's European presence is very strong, and its competitive strength is also strong. Its operational footprint is present across countries like the United Kingdom, Norway, Poland, Denmark, Sweden, and other European countries. The company has a diverse technology range and technical field support.

UPM Raflatac

The company is a top-tier supplier of wrap-around labels. The company is present across Belgium, France, Italy, Spain, the United Kingdom, and many more European regions. The company offers sustainable label materials, supports advanced sustainability, and offers superior converting performance.

Constantia Flexibles

The company is a major packaging player and present across Denmark, Poland, Austria, and Spain. The European presence is very high and focuses on expanding its European presence. The company offers specialized wash-off products, supports eco-conscious sourcing, and supports label production.

Competitive Strength of Leading Companies

Company Market Strength Product Breadth Geographic Reach Technology Capability Sustainability Position
CCL Industries Very Strong Very High Very High Very Strong Strong
Avery Dennison Very Strong Very High Very High Very Strong Very Strong
Multi-Color Corporation Very Strong High Very High Strong Strong
UPM Raflatac Strong High Very High Very Strong Very Strong
All4Labels Very Strong Very High Very High Strong Very Strong
Constantia Flexibles Strong Very High Very High Strong Very Strong
Huhtamaki Strong High Very High Strong Very Strong
3M Strong Very High Very High Very Strong Strong
HERMA Strong High High Strong Very Strong
Asteria Group Strong High High Strong Strong

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting Company Database; public market sources referenced for CCL Industries, Avery Dennison, Multi-Color Corporation, UPM Raflatac, Constantia Flexibles, Huhtamaki, 3M, All4Labels, Asteria Group, HERMA

CCL Industries

The company has a diversified footprint and strong presence in automotive-grade labeling. The product portfolio includes clinical booklet wrap-arounds, single-layer wrap-around labels, and multi-ply labels. The production facilities are present across the U.K., Switzerland, Germany, Spain, and France. The company offers EcoFloat and smart technologies. For sustainability its focuses on mono-material optimization and EcoSource integration.

Avery Dennison

The company has a strong local footprint and focuses on enhancing plant efficiency. It offers products like Polyphane Fit Roll-Fed Sleeve Films, Filmic Facestocks, and Pentalabel Eklipse Shrink Films. The company has a strong presence in the Netherlands. They focus on enhancing recyclability and integrating recycled content.

Multi-Color Corporation

It is a tier-1 labeling enterprise and offers diverse labels. The portfolio includes pressure-sensitive wraparound labels, the CARE collection, roll-fed film wraps, and tube wraps. The company is present across Northern, Central, Western, and Eastern Europe. The sustainability strategies include thinner substrate use and operational waste minimization. 

Wrap-Around Labels Companies Revenue Scale

Company Latest Overall Revenue Scale Revenue Growth Profile Packaging/Label Exposure Financial Strength
Avery Dennison USD 8B+ scale Moderate Very High Very Strong
CCL Industries USD 6B+ scale Moderate-Strong Very High Very Strong
3M USD 20B+ scale Low-Moderate Moderate Very Strong
Huhtamaki EUR 4B+ scale Moderate Very High Strong
UPM EUR 10B+ scale Cyclical Moderate-High Very Strong
Constantia Flexibles EUR 2B+ scale Moderate Very High Strong
Multi-Color Corporation Multi-billion-dollar parent ecosystem Moderate Very High Strong
All4Labels Large private European platform Strong Very High Strong
HERMA EUR 400M+ overall scale Moderate High Strong
Asteria Group Large European specialist Moderate Very High Strong

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting Company Database; public market sources referenced for CCL Industries, Avery Dennison, Multi-Color Corporation, UPM Raflatac, Constantia Flexibles, Huhtamaki, 3M, All4Labels, Asteria Group, HERMA

The revenue scale of Avery Dennison is $8B+, and label exposure is very high. CCL Industries' revenue scale is $6B+ and also has very high label exposure. 3 M's revenue scale is $20B+, and financial strength is very strong. Huhtamaki's revenue scale is EUR 4B+ and has very high packaging exposure. The revenue scale of UPM is EUR 10B+ and offers moderately high label exposure. Constantia Flexibles generated EUR 2B+ in revenue recently and provides high label exposure. Multi-Color Corporation is a multi-billion-dollar company and has strong financial strength. All4Labels has strong financial strength and is a large European platform. The overall revenue scale of HERMA is EUR 400M+, and Asteria Group has very high label exposure.

Wrap-Around Labels Companies Product Portfolio

Company Wrap-Around Labels Beverage Labels Food Labels Shrink/Stretch Labels Specialty Labels Smart/Digital Labels
CCL Industries Very Strong Very Strong Strong Very Strong Very Strong Very Strong
Avery Dennison Strong Strong Strong Strong Very Strong Very Strong
Multi-Color Corporation Very Strong Very Strong Very Strong Strong Strong Strong
UPM Raflatac Strong Strong Strong Moderate Very Strong Very Strong
All4Labels Very Strong Very Strong Very Strong Strong Very Strong Strong
Constantia Flexibles Strong Very Strong Very Strong Strong Strong Moderate-Strong
Huhtamaki Moderate-Strong Strong Very Strong Moderate Strong Moderate
HERMA Strong Moderate Strong Moderate Very Strong Strong
Asteria Group Strong Strong Strong Strong Strong Strong
3M Moderate Moderate Moderate Moderate Very Strong Very Strong

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting Company Database; public market sources referenced for CCL Industries, Avery Dennison, Multi-Color Corporation, UPM Raflatac, Constantia Flexibles, Huhtamaki, 3M, All4Labels, Asteria Group, HERMA

Company Product Portfolio Industrial Use
CCL Industries
  • Single-Layer Wrap-Around Labels
  • 7200 Multi-Ply Wrap-Around Labels
  • OPP Wrap-Around Films
  • 5400 Multi-Ply Wrap-Around Labels
  • Clinical Wrap-Around Booklet Labels
  • Cold Storage
  • Pharmaceutical
  • OTC Medication
Avery Dennison
  • BOPP Films
  • Durable Cable Wrap-Around Labels
  • Polyphane Fit Roll-Fed Sleeves
  • Rapid Roll Non-Pressure-Sensitive Portfolio
  • Food Containers
  • Automotive
  • Fleet Graphics
  • Beverage Containers
  • Wire Identification
Multi-Color Corporation
  • Roll-Fed Film Labels
  • Pressure-Sensitive Wrap Labels
  • Cut & Stack Labels
  • Tube Wraps & Sleeves
  • Wine
  • Food
  • Beauty
  • Household
  • Spirits
  • Health
UPM Raflatac
  • Full Wrap Self-Adhesive Labels
  • Food Packaging
  • Wine Bottles
  • Personal Care
  • Retail
  • Beverage
  • Clamshell
All4Labels
  • Roll-Fed Wrap Around Labels
  • Bottled Water
  • Personal Care
  • Beverages
  • Home

Leading Companies' Presence Across the European Region

Country Market Importance Company Presence Manufacturing/Conversion Activity Growth Attractiveness
Germany Very High Very High Very High High
U.K. High Very High High High
France High Very High High High
Italy High Very High Very High Very High
Spain High High High Very High
Netherlands High High High High
Poland High High Increasing Very High
Belgium Moderate-High High High High
Sweden Moderate High Moderate-High High
Switzerland Moderate High High Moderate-High

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting Company Database

The presence of wrap-around labels is very high in European countries like Germany, France, the U.K., and Italy. Companies like All4Labels, Labelprint 24, Topfer Kulmbach GmbH, and Optimum Group Germany are present across Germany. Wrap-around label players like Berkshire Labels, Peroni UK, Nuprint, and Saica Flex are present across the United Kingdom. The label manufacturers like Asteria Group, Saica Flex, Stratus Packaging, and Constantia Flexibles are present across France. Label producers like GPS Label, Manucor, and All4Labels are present across Italy. Leading companies like Asteria Group Spain, IFLEX, and Lappi Label are located in Spain.

Companies Presence Across Germany

Company/Group Competitive Strength Customer Reach Production Presence Innovation Position
Avery Dennison Very Strong Very High Very High Very Strong
CCL Industries Very Strong Very High High Very Strong
All4Labels Very Strong Very High Very High Strong
HERMA Very Strong High Very High Very Strong
Multi-Color Corporation Strong Very High High Strong
Asteria Group Strong High High Strong
Regional converters Strong locally High High Moderate-Strong

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting Company Database; public market sources referenced for Avery Dennison, CCL Industries, All4Labels, HERM

Company Name Germany Production Sites Innovations
Avery Dennison
  • Thuringia
  • North Rhine-Westphalia
  • Wash-Off Adhesives
  • Lightweight Profiles
CCL Industries
  • Meerane
  • Solingen
  • Munich
  • Stuttgart
  • Nuremberg
  • Melsungen
  • Marburg
  • Vials Multi-Wrap ECL
  • EcoFloat Technologies
All4Labels
  • Witzhave
  • Kassel
  • Gebesee
  • Lubbecke
  • Washable Materials Development
  • Hybrid Printing Integration
HERMA
  • Filderstadt
  • High-Speed Modular Units
  • Incorporation of Easy Splicer

Companies' Presence Across France, Italy, and Spain

Metric France Italy Spain
Overall label market importance High High High
Beverage exposure Strong Very Strong Very Strong
Food packaging exposure Very Strong Very Strong Very Strong
Premium packaging demand Very Strong Very Strong Strong
Export-oriented packaging Strong Very Strong Very Strong
Converter competition High Very High High
Sustainability pressure Very Strong Very Strong Very Strong
Growth opportunity High Very High Very High

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting Company Database

The importance of labels is high in countries like Spain, France, and Italy. Companies like CCL Label, Grupo Lappi Etiquetas, Asteria Group, and other present across these countries. The exposure of beverages like wine, soft drinks, alcohol, and juices is very high in these countries. The demand for premium packaging and food packaging exposure is high. The export-oriented packaging demand is very strong in Italy and Spain. The converter competition is very high in Italy. Sustainability pressure is very high in all 3 countries due to EU regulations. Spain and Italy have very high growth opportunity.

Market Share of Companies

Competitive Layer Indicative Share/Position Interpretation
Top 3 global wrap-around label companies Approximately 16% Significant multinational concentration
Rest of leading top-tier players Approximately 12% Additional concentration among large suppliers
Top-tier combined Approximately 36% Strong influence from multinational companies
Tier-2 suppliers Approximately 35% Large competitive middle layer
Regional/niche companies Approximately 29% Highly relevant local competitive base

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting Company Database

The top-3 global companies like Avery Dennison, Multi-Color Corporation, and CCL Industries held approximately 16% market share. The other leading players like Amcor plc, Constantia Flexibles, UPM Raflatac, Mondi Group, and others held approximately 12% market share. The combined share of top-tier companies is approximately 36%. The tier-2 suppliers like Amerplast, Labelprint24, Asteria Group, Huhtamaki, and others held approximately 35% market share. The niche wrap-around label companies held approximately 29% market share.

Companies 2030-2035 Competitive Outlook

Strategic Indicator Expected Direction Competitive Implication
Mono-material label adoption Very Strong increase Benefits technologically advanced converters
Recyclable PP/PE labels Strong increase Creates material innovation opportunities
Digital printing Strong increase Improves short-run and SKU economics
Smart labeling Strong increase Opens higher-value applications
Beverage demand Strong Remains core revenue engine
Premium packaging Strong Supports higher-value labels
Regional consolidation Moderate-Strong Favors scaled companies
Sustainability-driven substitution Very Strong Rewards advanced material suppliers
Automation Strong Improves production economics
Cross-border European production Strong Benefits multinational converters

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting Company Database

Mono-material wrap-around label adoption is strongly increasing in Europe. Companies focus on strongly increasing the production of recyclable PP and PE labels. Companies focus on the development of digital printing and smart labeling. Beverage demand will grow in countries like Germany, France, the U.K., Poland, and Spain. The presence of luxury hubs and skincare centers across southern and western European countries will increase demand for premium packaging. The demand for sustainability-driven substitutions like wash-off adhesive, D2C printing, and lightweight substrates is very strong. Companies' preference for cross-border European production and automation will become stronger.

Expert Insights

According to my research, the Europe wrap-around labels market is growing at a notable rate due to the 360-degree display demand, rise in digital printing, expansion of high-speed automated bottling, and focus on budget optimization. Germany held the highest revenue share in the market in 2025. Recyclable wrap-around labels are growing with the highest CAGR during the forecast period. The major market players are CCL Industries, MCC, Fuji Seal International, All4Labels Group, Avery Dennison Corporation, and Constantia Flexibles.

Our Experts

Vidyesh Swar worked on primary research, including current & forecasted market value, country-wise shares, and segmental share analysis.

Aman researched leading companies, competitive strength, packaging strength, key companies' product portfolio, and overall competitive outlook.

Aditi verified quality standards, corrected inconsistencies, checked references, identified factual errors, and ensured the report was well-structured according to organizational demand.

Europe Wrap-Around Labels Market Segments Covered in the Report

By Material

  • Polypropylene (PP)
  • Polyethylene (PE)
  • Polyester (PET)
  • Paper
  • Other Materials

By Label Type

  • Film-Based Wrap-Around Labels
  • Paper-Based Wrap-Around Labels
  • Recyclable Wrap-Around Labels
  • Compostable / Biodegradable Wrap-Around Labels

By Printing Technology

  • Flexography
  • Gravure
  • Digital Printing
  • Offset Printing
  • Rotogravure
  • Other Printing Technologies

By Labeling Technology

  • Roll-Fed
  • Cut-and-Stack
  • Glue-Applied
  • Heat-Sealed
  • Adhesive-Based

By Application

  • Beverage
  • Food
  • Home Care
  • Personal Care & Cosmetics
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Industrial & Chemicals
  • Household Products
  • Other Applications

By Beverage Application

  • Bottled Water
  • Soft Drinks
  • Carbonated Beverages
  • Beer & Cider
  • Juices & Functional Drinks
  • Dairy & Plant-Based Beverages
  • Alcoholic Beverages
  • Other Beverages

By End User

  • FMCG Brands
  • Beverage Manufacturers
  • Food Manufacturers
  • Contract Packagers
  • Private-Label Manufacturers
  • Pharmaceutical Companies
  • Chemical Manufacturers
  • Other End Users

By Label Format

  • Full-Body Wrap-Around
  • Partial Wrap-Around
  • Promotional Wrap-Around
  • Multipack Wrap-Around
  • Tamper-Evident Wrap-Around

By Country

  • Germany
  • France
  • Italy
  • U.K.
  • Spain
  • Netherlands
  • Belgium
  • Poland
  • Sweden
  • Denmark
  • Rest of Europe

References

  • Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting-Europe Wrap-Around Labels Market: market sizing, CAGR, and full segmentation tables (Material, Label Type, Printing Technology, Labeling Technology, Application, Beverage Application, End User, Label Format, Country), 2025-2035.
  • Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting Company Database-company-level competitive intelligence across 19 benchmarking tables for CCL Industries, Avery Dennison, Multi-Color Corporation, UPM Raflatac, Constantia Flexibles, Huhtamaki, 3M, All4Labels, Asteria Group, HERMA, Fort Dearborn/MCC, and regional converters

Tags

FAQ's

Clarification : The Fuji Seal International portfolio includes shrink sleeve labels, flat labels, and pressure-sensitive labels.

Clarification : The opportunities for wrap-around labels are sustainable adhesives, growth in the beverage industry, and growing digital customization.

Clarification : The market limitations are the chemical restrictions, higher need for retooling, mandates for harmonized labeling, and high operational costs.

Meet the Team

Vidyesh Swar

Vidyesh Swar

Principal Research Analyst

Vidyesh Swar is a Senior Research Analyst at Towards Packaging, bringing over 4 years of dedicated expertise in market intelligence and strategic analysis across the dynamic world of packaging technologies and solutions.

Learn more about Vidyesh Swar
Aditi Shivarkar

Aditi Shivarkar LinkedIn

Reviewed By

Aditi Shivarkar, with 14+ years in packaging market research, specializes in food, beverage, and eco-friendly packaging. She ensures accurate, actionable insights, driving Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting 's excellence in industry trends and sustainability.

Learn more about Aditi Shivarkar
Europe Wrap-Around Labels Market
Updated Date : 03 September 2026   |   Report Code : 6195