According to Vidyesh Swar, who specializes in bio-based packaging, material packaging, and advanced packaging. The Europe flexible film market was estimated at $10.85B in 2025 and is predicted to reach $17.09B by 2035. The market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 4.65% during 2026 to 2035. Factors like high utilization of recyclable mono-materials, protection of perishable foods, advancements in downgauging techniques, and expansion of bio-based plastics drive the growth. Companies like Mondi Group, Huhtamaki Oyj, Amcor, Constantia Flexibles, and Coveris support the overall growth of the market.

Flexible film is packaging film made up of composite materials, plastic, and polymer. Materials like polypropylene, polyamide, EVOH, biopolymers, PE, and metallized films are used in flexible film. It possesses characteristics like high tear resistance, light blocking, sealing ability, variable thickness, contaminant defense, and printability. Flexible film benefits include barrier control, space-saving, easy customization, and high-quality printing. The common types include multilayer laminates, monolayer films, and co-extruded films. It is used in snack bags, pill blister packs, protective surface covers, vacuum seals, and courier bags.
The Europe flexible film market size was $10.85B in 2025. The flexible films are easily converted into bags, sachets, pouches, lidding films, and wraps. Flexible films are used across industries like beverage, industrial, food, personal care, agriculture, and pharmaceutical. Mono-material films are growing with the fastest CAGR of 9.9% during the forecast period. Flexible film producers like Mondi, Constantia Flexibles, ProAmpac, Sudapack, and Amcor support the market growth.

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting
Europe flexible film market size was estimated at $10.85B in 2025 and is expected to grow at a 4.65% CAGR during 2026-2035. Factors like focus on recycled content quotas, rise in PE films, penalties on traditional laminates, commercial adoption of plant-based plastics, growth of protective mailers, thriving portion-control foods, rise in high-barrier co-extrusion, stringent medical standards, and the expansion of localized SKU labeling are driving the growth. Companies like Mondi Group, Coveris Management, RKW Group, Innovia Films, Amcor plc, and Huhtamaki Oyj contribute to the growth.
The market is estimated to reach $17.09B by 2035, and the incremental growth value of the market is $6.243. Factors like PCR integration targets, burgeoning cellulose-based polymers, high home-delivery volumes, growth in the pet care industry, the rise in specialized medical packaging, and the incorporation of hybrid printing technologies will support the growth. Players like Huhtamaki Oyj, Berry Global, Coveris Holdings, RKW Group, Mondi Group, and Trioworld will manufacture high-performance solutions.

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting
Polyethylene (PE) films dominated the Europe flexible film industry with a 37.8% share in 2025. The creation of wraps and the protection of industrial goods increase the use of PE films. The preservation of sensitive products helps with expansion. The high impact strength, availability of different thicknesses, and mono-material adaptability help with growth. Biodegradable & compostable films are expected to grow with the fastest CAGR of 9.8% during the forecast period. Retail brands' sustainable pledges and interest in biodegradable mulch films increase adoption of biodegradable & compostable films. The rise in flexible food formats and the rise in green packaging labels increase use of biodegradable & compostable films. The improved biodegradable blends and technological innovation support the growth.

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting
Monolayer Films dominated the Europe flexible film industry with a 27.5% share in 2025. The high volume of industrial packaging and the focus on minimizing feedstock complexity increase the use of monolayer films. The modern barrier coatings, ease of recycling, and high sealability of monolayer films drive the overall growth. Mono-material films are expected to grow with the fastest CAGR of 9.9% during the forecast period. The increased dropping of multi-materials films and focus on compatibility with mechanical recycling processes increases the use of mono-material films. The high penalties for companies for non-recyclable packaging and the rise in bio-based variants boost the overall growth.

Blown film extrusion dominated the Europe flexible film industry with a 31.5% share in 2025. The rise in compostable recycled resin and the development of machine-direction strength increase the use of blown film extrusion. The automated gauge controls, high-volume efficiency, and thin structures of blown film extrusion drive the growth. Co-extrusion is expected to grow with the fastest CAGR of 5.8% during the forecast period. The maintenance of medical product freshness and the development of single-layer structures increase the use of co-extrusion. The high-barrier protection and cost optimization of co-extrusion support the overall growth.
Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting
Packaging films dominated the Europe flexible film industry with a 38.5% share in 2025. The rise in fresh produce consumption and the high use of flexible plastic films increase the adoption of packaging films. The expansion of online logistics and sterile environment requirements increases the use of packaging films. Specialty films are expected to grow with the fastest CAGR of 8% during the forecast period. The surge in high-tech sectors and the reduction of retail waste increase the use of specialty films. The focus on photovoltaic protection and shelf-life extension in sterile pharmaceutical items increases the use of specialty films. The rise in cellulose-based films supports the growth.

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting
50-100 microns dominated the Europe flexible film industry with a 35% share in 2025. The demand for high puncture resistance in agricultural applications and resin consumption minimization increase the use of 50-100 microns. The creation of stretch wrapping and the use of co-extrusion increase adoption of 50-100 microns. Machine compatibility and high-volume adaptability boost the overall growth. Below 30 microns are expected to grow with the fastest CAGR of 6.9% during the forecast period. The reduction of overall packaging volume and penalties on heavier packaging increase the use of below 30 microns. The barrier engineering and transport savings in below 30 microns support the growth.

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting
Pouches dominated the Europe flexible film industry with a 30.8% share in 2025 and are expected to grow with the fastest CAGR of 5.7% during the forecast period. Consumer demand for pet food protection and the busy lifestyle of consumers increase the use of pouches. The resealable zippers, optimized shelf space, compact nature, and strong shelf appeal of pouches drive the overall growth. Bags & sacks held a 25.2% share in the market in 2025. The rise in parcel shipping and demand for user-friendly packaging increases the use of bags & sacks. The burgeoning number of smaller households and the shift away from plastic tubs increase adoption of bags & sacks. The high convenience and low freight expenses of bags & sacks boost the overall growth.

Food packaging dominated the Europe flexible film industry with a 43.8% share in 2025. The preservation of baked goods and food brands' transformation to flexible packaging increases the use of flexible films. The interest in protein-controlled packs and the replacement of metal packaging by food makers increases adoption of flexible films. Pharmaceutical & healthcare packaging is expected to grow with the fastest CAGR of 6.3% during the forecast period. Drug stability maintenance and trending at-home treatments increase use of flexible films. The rise in home-health deliveries and growing anti-counterfeiting tracking in drugs increases use of flexible films, boosting the overall market growth.
Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting

Food & beverage dominated the Europe flexible film industry with a 48.5% share in 2025. The focus on food freshness retention and the higher production of single-serve meals increases the use of flexible films. The higher utilization of easy-tear films, stand-up pouches, and portable pouches in food & beverage brands drives the overall market growth. Healthcare & pharmaceuticals are expected to grow with the fastest CAGR of 6.3% during the forecast period. The trending self-administered biologics and the use of sterile surgical tools increase the use of flexible films. The move away from rigid medical containers and the adoption of flexible packs in the medical industry increases the use of flexible films. The use of blister lidding films and flexible pouches boosts the overall growth.
Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting

Conventional flexible films dominated the Europe flexible film market with a 65% share in 2025. The focus on beverage preservation and the manufacturing of bulk industrial wraps increases the use of conventional flexible films. The high affordability, material versatility, and exceptional resistance of conventional flexible films drive the growth. Mono-material films are expected to grow with the fastest CAGR of 10% during the forecast period. The rise in packaging redesign in FMCG brands and focus on avoiding complex separation increases use of mono-material films. The high recyclability ratings and strong brand commitments to mono-material films support the growth.
Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting

Direct sales to converters dominated the Europe flexible film market with a 31% share in 2025. The demand for precise film formulations and the focus on following European mandates increase the use of direct sales. The demand for custom material widths and the purchase of massive volumes increase the use of direct sales. The technical control and guaranteed consistent supply in direct sales support the growth. Online channels held 8% market share and are expected to grow at a 9.7% CAGR during the forecast period. The demand for lower volumetric cost and short-run packaging increases the use of online channels. The utilization of web-based platforms, availability sustainable options, and flexible purchasing in online channels boost the overall growth.
Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting

Germany
Germany dominated the Europe flexible film market with a 22.8% share in 2025. The deep expertise in high-barrier mono-material films and the development of recyclable technology increase the use of flexible films. The heavy investment in recycling-line infrastructure and the massive automotive industry increases production of flexible films. The high-volume medical packaging industry drives the growth.
United Kingdom
United Kingdom held the second-largest share of 16.4% in the market in 2025. The companies' focus on packaging lifecycle accountability and on-the-go expansion increases the use of flexible films. The use of durable packaging in online retail and the transition to bio-derived films help with expansion. The rise in lightweight mailing boosts the overall growth.
France
France held a 12.7% share in the market in 2025. The sustainability laws in France and urban consumers' demand for stand-up pouches increase the use of flexible films. The preference for lightweight shipping films and the innovative multi-layered films help with expansion. France’s premium luxury industry boosts the overall growth of the market.
Italy
Italy held an 11.2% share in the market in 2025. The local converters' shift to compostable films and convenience packaging in food manufacturing increases the use of flexible films. The high investment in digital printing customization and online grocery trends helps with expansion. The rise in material science advancements drives the overall growth.
Spain
Spain held an 8.4% share in the market in 2025. The large Mediterranean agricultural industry and the interest in lightweight stretch films increase the use of flexible films. High processed food exports and a shift to user-friendly pouch packaging help with expansion. The bio-based plastic innovation supports the overall market growth.
Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting

Germany held a 22.8% share in the market in 2025 due to the presence of a top-tier healthcare industry and the expansion of protective flexible films. United Kingdom held a 16.4% market share in 2025 due to the massive consumer preference for online shopping and high consumer goods demand. France held a 12.7% market share in 2025 due to the growing demand for fresh produce wrapped and customer consciousness about product traceability. Italy held an 11.2% market share in 2025 due to the thriving premium goods industry, high-converting expertise, and the expansion of resource-efficient films. Spain held an 8.4% market share in 2025 due to high use of PE agricultural films and the presence of advanced flexographic printing.
Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting
Germany is expected to hold a 22% share in the market by 2035 due to high adoption of compostable polymers and a robust manufacturing base. United Kingdom is expected to hold a 15.8% share in the market by 2035 due to thriving portion-controlled snacks and lightweight packaging innovations. France is expected to hold a 12.8% share by 2035 due to a strong beauty manufacturing base and expansion of PP flexible films. Italy is expected to hold an 11.3% share by 2035 due to a rise in starch-based mulch films and advanced local hubs. Spain is expected to hold an 8.7% share in the market by 2035 due to its heavy meat production hub and cross-border European logistics.

Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting
Poland is expected to grow with the fastest CAGR of 6.4% in the market during the forecast period due to an export-oriented food base and cost-efficient conversion hubs. Finland is expected to grow with a 5.3% CAGR during the forecast period due to a rise in wood-cellulose polymers and high-tech pharmaceutical expertise. Norway is expected to grow at a 5.2% CAGR during the forecast period due to major seafood exports and the rise in government-based recycling. Denmark is expected to grow at a 5.1% CAGR during the forecast period due to the excellent production of protective wrappers and burgeoning packaging film innovators. Spain is expected to grow at a 5% CAGR during the forecast period due to the upgrade of digital printing, exploding e-commerce durable films, and high shipping of perishable goods.
Amcor’s competitive score is 5/5 due to a large revenue base, high efficiency targets, and robust profit margins. Mondi’s competitive score is also 5/5, driven by fully integrated operations, cost-efficient production networks, and key acquisitions. Constantia Flexibles' competitive score is 4.8/5 due to an EcoVadis Platinum rating and recyclability benchmarks. Sudpack and Huhtamaki's competitive score is 4.7/5 due to high technological capabilities and sustainability focus. Schur Flexibles and ProAmpac’s competitive score is 4.5/5 due to the development of high-performance films & sustainability initiatives. Sealed Air's competitive score is 4.3/5 due to a diverse product range and strong brand equity. Coveris and Wipak's competitive score is 4.2/5 due to a strong protective packaging sector and innovation focus.
Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting Company Database
Source: Company disclosures (Amcor, Mondi, Sealed Air, Huhtamaki, ProAmpac, Constantia Flexibles, Wipak, Südpack, Schur Flexibles, Coveris)
Amcor generates revenue of approximately $14 to 15B due to its acquisition of Berry Global and strong flexible packaging division. The revenue scale of Mondi is Euro 7.66B due to its corporate sustainability focus and integrated value chain. The revenue scale of Sealed Air is approximately $5-6B due to its high food packaging and industrial logistics. The revenue scale of Huhtamaki is approximately Euro 4.7 to 4.8B due to a strong sustainability push and localized production infrastructure. The revenue scale of ProAmpac is approximately $2.5B to 3B due to the acquisition of Euroflex and high revenue from Western Europe. The revenue scale of Constantia Flexibles is approximately Euro 2-2.5B due to the strategic acquisition of Aluflexpack and major manufacturing plants in Europe. The revenue scale of Wipak is Euro 1B+ due to the rise in perishable food packaging and the speciality in complex technical films. The revenue scale of Sudpack is Euro 1B+ due to the presence of major production sites and the high-strength medical industry. The revenue scale of Schur Flexibles is approximately Euro 0.5 to 1B due to a complete supply chain and production of high-barrier packaging. The revenue scale of Coveris is approximately Euro 0.6B due to the acquisition of CPP films and a high-demand industry.
Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting
Sustainability and technology progression are working together at Amcor due to the stringent eco-standards and manufacturing of recycle-ready plastics. Mondi's sustainability parameter is ahead of technology due to a focus on sustainable product design and stringent eco-laws. The technology parameter is behind sustainability at Constantia Flexibles due to regulatory pressures and focus on GHG reductions. Sustainability and technology are working together at ProAmpac due to a focus on lifecycle reductions and development of mono-materials. Sustainability and technology are working together at Sudpack due to the presence of closed-loop systems and chemical technology integration. Sustainability is ahead of technology at Wipak due to the rise in the GreenChoice portfolio and utilization of renewable energy. Technology is lagging behind sustainability at Huhtamaki due to focus on carbon-neutral production and compostable demand. Technology is leading at Sealed Air, and sustainability is lagging due to the use of automated systems and the manufacturing of recycled plastics.
| Company | Latest Public Group Revenue | Flexible Film/Packaging Exposure | Revenue Growth Indicator | European Market Position |
| Amcor | ~US$14-15 billion | Very High; flexible packaging is a core business | Low-to-mid single digit range | Leading |
| Mondi | €7.66 billion (2025) | €3.94 billion Flexible Packaging revenue | Moderate | Leading |
| Huhtamaki | ~€4.7-4.8 billion | €1.41 billion Flexible Packaging net sales | Mid-single digit range | Leading |
| Constantia Flexibles | ~€2-2.5 billion range | Majority of business linked to flexible packaging | Moderate | Leading |
| Sealed Air | ~US$5-6 billion | High exposure to flexible films and food packaging | Low-to-mid single digit range | Leading |
| ProAmpac | ~US$2.5-3 billion range | Predominantly flexible packaging | Mid-single digit range | Major challenger |
| Coveris | ~€0.6 billion | High flexible film and packaging exposure | Moderate | Strong regional player |
| Wipak | Above €1 billion scale | Predominantly flexible films and packaging | Moderate | Strong specialist |
| Südpack | Above €1 billion scale | Predominantly flexible packaging | Moderate | Strong specialist |
| Schur Flexibles | ~€0.5-1 billion range | Predominantly flexible packaging and films | Moderate | Strong regional player |
Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting Company Database; company-disclosed data referenced for Amcor, Mondi, Huhtamaki, Constantia Flexibles, Sealed Air, ProAmpac, Coveris, Wipak, Südpack, Schur Flexibles
Amcor
Recently, Amcor generated approximately US$ 14- 15 in revenue. The company is leading in the European region. The company's flexible packaging revenue is very high. The flexible film portfolio includes AmLite, P-Plus films, thermoforming films, AmLite HeatFlex, and PE Shrink films. The Amcor Innovation Center Europe is established in Belgium.
Mondi
Mondi generated Euro 7.66B in revenue in 2025. The revenue growth is moderate, and it generates Euro 3.94B in revenue from flexible packaging. They offer products like multi-layer films, BIB Liner films, decorative films, laminating barrier films, EVOH films, and re/cycle IBC liner films. The company has a strong presence in Western Europe and Central Europe.
Huhtamaki
The total revenue generated by the company recently is approximately Euro 4.7 to 4.8B. The flexible packaging division generates up to Euro 1.41B in revenue. The core products include beverage packaging, personal care packaging, food packaging, labels, healthcare packaging, and specialties. The company has a strong operational presence in European countries like Estonia, France, the Netherlands, Poland, and many more.
Constantia Flexibles
Recently, the company has generated approximately EUR 2- 2.5 B in revenue. The company is leading across Europe. The product range includes EcoLam, EcoVer, standard flexible film laminates, twist films, EcoAluLam, and High-performance technical films. The European production hubs located in Austria, Poland, Germany, Turkey, and Spain.
Sealed Air
Sealed Air generated approximately US$5-6 billion in revenue. The company has a strong presence in food packaging and flexible films. Product portfolio includes FFS Rollstock, specialty food films, SEALED Air Opti, barrier shrink films, and SEALED AIR CorTuff and others. The key hub of the company is in Italy.
| Competitive Metric | Estimated/Reported Position |
| Top 3 companies' combined market share | Approximately 10-15% |
| Top 5 companies' combined market share | Approximately 15-25% |
| Top 10 companies' combined market share | Approximately 25-35% |
| Remaining regional and specialist manufacturers | Approximately 65-75% |
| Market concentration | Moderate-to-low |
| Multinational company influence | Very High |
| Regional converter influence | High |
| Private-company participation | High |
| Pricing competition | High |
| Sustainability-driven competition | Very High |
| Barrier-film competition | Very High |
| Mono-material film competition | Very High |
Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting Company Database
The top 3 companies, like Amcor, Mondi, and others, generate approximately a 10-15% share. The top 5 companies, like Amcor, Huhtamaki, and other 3 companies generates approximately 15-25% share. The top 10 companies, like Constantia Flexibles, Huhtamaki Oyj, Sealed Air Corporation, ProAmpac, Wipak, and others, generate approximately 25-35% share. The regional and specialist manufacturers like Sudpack, ePac Europe, Flex Films Europa, and others generate approximately 65-75% share. The multinational companies' influence is very strong in Europe. The regional converters like Saica Flex, Wipak, and others influence is also high. The pricing competition among companies is growing. The barrier-film, sustainability-driven, and mono-material film competition is very high.
| Company | Western Europe | Northern Europe | Southern Europe | Central & Eastern Europe | Overall European Coverage |
| Amcor | Very Strong | Strong | Very Strong | Strong | Pan-European |
| Mondi | Very Strong | Very Strong | Strong | Very Strong | Pan-European |
| Huhtamaki | Strong | Very Strong | Strong | Strong | Pan-European |
| Constantia Flexibles | Very Strong | Strong | Very Strong | Very Strong | Pan-European |
| Coveris | Very Strong | Strong | Very Strong | Very Strong | Pan-European |
| Sealed Air | Strong | Strong | Strong | Moderate | Pan-European |
| ProAmpac | Strong | Moderate | Strong | Strong | Pan-European |
| Wipak | Strong | Very Strong | Strong | Moderate | Europe-focused |
| Südpack | Very Strong | Strong | Strong | Strong | Europe-focused |
| Schur Flexibles | Strong | Strong | Very Strong | Very Strong | Pan-European |
Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting Company Database; company-disclosed data referenced for Amcor, Mondi, Huhtamaki, Constantia Flexibles, Sealed Air, ProAmpac, Coveris, Wipak, Südpack, Schur Flexibles
Amcor generates very strong revenue in Western & Southern Europe due to the strong presence of staple industries and sustainability regulations. Amcor generates strong revenue in Southern, Central, and Eastern Europe due to strong operational integration and cost-efficient manufacturing. Mondi generates very strong revenue in Western, Northern, Central, and Eastern Europe due to a high operational footprint, cost pressures, and strategic acquisitions. Huhtamaki generates very strong revenue in Northern Europe due to high demand for high-quality molded fiber and the circular economy. Constantia Flexibles generates very strong revenue in Western, Southern, Central, and Eastern Europe due to the presence of main production plants and strategic expansion. Coveris generates very strong revenue in Western, Southern, Central, and Eastern Europe due to eco-friendly film demand, consistent investments, and strong geographic footprints.
| Company | German Market Presence | Manufacturing/Operating Footprint | Flexible Film Exposure | Competitive Position |
| Mondi | Very Strong | Extensive | Very High | Leading |
| Amcor | Very Strong | Extensive | Very High | Leading |
| Südpack | Very Strong | Extensive | Very High | Leading specialist |
| Constantia Flexibles | Very Strong | Strong | Very High | Leading |
| Wipak | Strong | Strong | Very High | Specialist leader |
| Schur Flexibles | Strong | Strong | Very High | Strong |
| Coveris | Strong | Strong | High | Strong |
| Huhtamaki | Strong | Strong | High | Strong |
| ProAmpac | Strong | Moderate-Strong | High | Challenger |
| Sealed Air | Strong | Strong | High | Strong |
Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting Company Database; company-disclosed data referenced for Mondi, Amcor, Südpack, Constantia Flexibles
| Company Name | Germany Production Facilities | Product Portfolio | Industries Serves |
| Mondi |
Gronau Plant Steinfeld Center |
Recyclable Films Hybrid Paper-Based Films Specialty Films High-Performance Laminates |
Hygiene F&B Consumer Industrial Retail Pet Food |
| Amcor |
Singen Steinfeld Teningen |
AmLite High-Barrier Films Stretch Films AmPrima Mono-Materials Thermoforming Films |
Pharmaceutical Food Industrial Consumer Goods |
| Sudpack |
Ochsenhausen Schwendi Erlenmoos Erolzheim |
Thermoforming Films Flow-Pack Films Pharma Films Tubular Films |
Food Processing Medical Technology Technical Construction |
| Constantia Flexibles |
Weiden Plant Pirk Wiesbaden |
Transparent High-Barrier Films Lightweight Sealing Films Confectionery Twist Films |
Food Confectionery Dairy Pharmaceutical |
| Wipak | Walsrode, Germany |
Flow Pack films Tray Lidding Films Medical Films Thermoforming Top Films |
Food Healthcare |
| Company | U.K. Presence | Flexible Film Business | Manufacturing/Conversion Capability | Market Position |
| Amcor | Very Strong | Very High | Very High | Leading |
| Mondi | Very Strong | Very High | Very High | Leading |
| Huhtamaki | Very Strong | High | High | Leading |
| Coveris | Very Strong | High | High | Strong |
| Sealed Air | Strong | High | High | Strong |
| ProAmpac | Strong | Very High | High | Strong challenger |
| Constantia Flexibles | Strong | High | Moderate-Strong | Strong |
| Wipak | Strong | High | High | Specialist |
| Schur Flexibles | Moderate-Strong | High | Moderate | Challenger |
| Südpack | Moderate | High | Moderate | Specialist |
Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting Company Database; company-disclosed data referenced for Amcor, Mondi, Huhtamaki, Coveris
| Company Name | Production Facilities | Product Portfolio | Industries Serves |
| Mondi | Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England |
Recyclable Films Specialized Technical Film Functional Barrier Films |
Food Nutrition Pet Care Home Care Retail |
| Amcor |
Ardeer, Scotland Bromborough, England Winsford, England Leominster, England Winterbourne, England Heanor, Derbyshire |
NorDivent Films Stretch Hood Films Bontite Sustane Stretch Films |
Food Medical Device Consumer Goods Beverage |
| Huhtamaki |
Lurgan, Northern Ireland Gosport, England Blackburn, England |
Blueloop Sustainable Range Healthcare Films Tube Laminates |
Consumer Goods Industrial |
| Coveris | Winsford, Cheshire, England |
MonoFlex Range VSP Stretch Films Liquid Packaging Films Lidding Films |
Food Pet Food Healthcare Agriculture Logistics |
| Sealed Air |
St. Neots Facility Kettering Facility |
CRYOVAC CT-400 Shrink Films VFFS Films High-Barrier Lidding Films |
F&B Processing E-commerce Fulfillment Lifesciences Manufacturing |
| Company | French Presence | Flexible Film Exposure | Food Packaging Exposure | Healthcare/Pharma Exposure | Competitive Position |
| Amcor | Very Strong | Very High | Very High | Very High | Leading |
| Mondi | Strong | Very High | Very High | High | Leading |
| Constantia Flexibles | Strong | Very High | High | Very High | Leading |
| Huhtamaki | Strong | High | Very High | High | Strong |
| Coveris | Strong | High | Very High | Moderate | Strong |
| Sealed Air | Strong | High | Very High | High | Strong |
| ProAmpac | Strong | Very High | High | High | Strong challenger |
| Wipak | Moderate-Strong | Very High | Very High | Very High | Specialist |
| Südpack | Strong | Very High | Very High | High | Specialist leader |
| Schur Flexibles | Moderate | High | High | Moderate | Challenger |
Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting Company Database; company-disclosed data referenced for Amcor, Mondi, Constantia Flexibles
| Company Name | Production Facilities | Product Portfolio | Industries Serves |
| Mondi | Mondi Lembacel SAS |
Custom Extruded Films FlexiBag Reinforced |
Pet Food E-commerce Fresh Produce |
| Amcor |
Froges Sarrebourg Selestat Coulommiers |
AmPrima Films P-Plus Micro-perforated Films AmLite Recyclable |
F&B Healthcare Personal Care Home Care |
| Constantia Flexibles |
La Ferte-Bernard Vecqueville |
Ecolutions Dairy Films Snack Films Water-Soluble Films |
Food Dairy Confectionery Pharmaceuticals Personal Care |
| Huhtamaki | La Rochelle |
Blueloop Mono-Material Solutions High-Barrier Films |
Consumer Goods Healthcare Pharmaceuticals |
| Coveris |
Montfaucon Firminy Saint-Pal-de-Mons |
Sustainable Mono-Material Films Industrial Transport Films |
Pet Food Logistics Personal Care |
| Company | PE/PE Structures | BOPP/CPP | PET/BOPET | PA/BOPA | EVOH/Barrier | Bio-based Films | Recyclable Mono-material |
| Amcor | Very Broad | Very Broad | Very Broad | Very Broad | Very Broad | Broad | Very Broad |
| Mondi | Very Broad | Broad | Broad | Broad | Very Broad | Broad | Very Broad |
| Huhtamaki | Broad | Very Broad | Broad | Broad | Very Broad | Broad | Very Broad |
| Constantia | Very Broad | Very Broad | Very Broad | Very Broad | Very Broad | Moderate-Broad | Very Broad |
| Coveris | Very Broad | Broad | Broad | Broad | Broad | Broad | Very Broad |
| Sealed Air | Very Broad | Broad | Broad | Very Broad | Very Broad | Moderate | Broad |
| ProAmpac | Very Broad | Very Broad | Very Broad | Broad | Very Broad | Broad | Very Broad |
| Wipak | Very Broad | Broad | Very Broad | Very Broad | Very Broad | Moderate | Very Broad |
| Südpack | Very Broad | Very Broad | Very Broad | Very Broad | Very Broad | Broad | Very Broad |
| Schur Flexibles | Very Broad | Very Broad | Broad | Broad | Very Broad | Broad | Very Broad |
Companies' film portfolio:-
Amcor
Mondi
Huhtamaki
Constantia Flexibles
| Company | European Manufacturing Sites | Production/Conversion Scale | Extrusion Capability | Lamination Capability | Capacity Expansion Activity |
| Amcor | 30+ scale across broader European operations | Very Large | Very High | Very High | High |
| Mondi | 40+ broader European manufacturing footprint | Very Large | Very High | Very High | Very High |
| Huhtamaki | 30+ European operating locations across businesses | Large | High | Very High | High |
| Constantia Flexibles | 20+ global sites; strong European base | Very Large | Very High | Very High | High |
| Coveris | 18 sites globally/Europe-centered | Large | High | Very High | High |
| Sealed Air | Multiple European facilities | Large | High | Very High | Moderate-High |
| ProAmpac | Multiple European facilities | Large | High | Very High | High |
| Wipak | Multiple European production locations | Large | Very High | Very High | High |
| Südpack | Multiple European plants | Large | Very High | Very High | High |
| Schur Flexibles | Multiple European sites | Large | Very High | Very High | High |
Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting Company Database; company-disclosed data referenced for Amcor, Mondi, Huhtamaki, Constantia Flexibles, Sealed Air, ProAmpac, Coveris, Wipak, Südpack, Schur Flexibles
Amcor has 30+ sites across European regions and has very large production capability. Mondi has 40+ manufacturing sites in Europe and very large converting capabilities. Huhtamaki has 30+ operational facilities across Europe and has a large conversion scale. Constantia Flexibles has a strong European manufacturing base and has very high lamination capabilities. Coveris has a large production scale in Europe and very high lamination capability. ProAmpac has multiple manufacturing facilities across Europe and has a high extrusion capability. Wipak present across diverse European locations and has a very high extrusion capability. Sudapack has multiple plants in Europe and has a very high lamination capability. Schur Flexibles has multiple manufacturing sites in Europe.
| Company | Mono-material Development | PCR Integration | Bio-based Materials | Lightweighting | Circular Packaging | Sustainability Position |
| Amcor | Very Strong | Strong | Strong | Very Strong | Very Strong | Leading |
| Mondi | Very Strong | Strong | Strong | Very Strong | Very Strong | Leading |
| Huhtamaki | Very Strong | Strong | Strong | Strong | Very Strong | Leading |
| Constantia | Very Strong | Strong | Moderate | Very Strong | Very Strong | Leading |
| Coveris | Very Strong | Strong | Strong | Strong | Very Strong | Strong |
| Sealed Air | Strong | Strong | Moderate | Very Strong | Strong | Strong |
| ProAmpac | Very Strong | Strong | Strong | Strong | Very Strong | Leading |
| Wipak | Very Strong | Strong | Moderate | Strong | Very Strong | Leading specialist |
| Südpack | Very Strong | Strong | Strong | Very Strong | Very Strong | Leading specialist |
| Schur Flexibles | Very Strong | Strong | Strong | Strong | Very Strong | Strong |
Source: Towards Packaging Analytics & Consulting Company Database; company-disclosed data referenced for Amcor, Mondi, Huhtamaki, Constantia Flexibles, Sealed Air, ProAmpac, Coveris, Wipak, Südpack, Schur Flexibles
Amcor focuses on design for recyclability and innovating sustainable products. Mondi offers recyclable packaging like FunctionalBarrier Papers, PCR content, and focuses on sustainability by design. Huhtamaki focuses on mono-material innovation, certified sourcing, and emission reductions. Constantia Flexibles focuses on mono-material innovations and carbon footprint tracking. Coveris focuses on no-waste vision, circular integration, and RecyClass validation. Sealed Air focuses on recycled content integration and advanced recycling. ProAmpac focuses on packaging fiberization, process optimization, mono-material development, and circular packaging.
According to my research, Europe flexible film market is growing notably due to the EPR laws, demand for advanced barrier technology, the rise of convenience food packaging, healthcare expansion, and increased selection of mono-material films. Biodegradable & compostable films are growing at the highest CAGR of 9.8% during the forecast period. Germany leads with a 22.8% share in 2025. Flexible film manufacturers including Mndi, Huhtamaki, Sealed Air Corporation, Amcor, Sudapack, and Constantia Flexibles contribute to the market growth.
Vidyesh Swar worked on market overview, market sizing 2025-2035, country-level shares, and segmental shares.
Aman researched company competitive benchmarks, company revenue scale, company sustainability leadership, leading companies, company market share, and company revenue.
Aditi identified inconsistencies, corrected factual errors in documents, maintained quality standards, and created documents according to organizational needs.
By Material Type
By Film Structure
By Manufacturing Process
By Film Type
By Thickness
By Packaging Format
By Application
By End User
By Sustainability Type
By Distribution Channel
By Country